2009NY085293.
[…] Furthermore, in People v. A.M., supra, the court notes that neither the complaint nor the VDF contains any statements whatsoever allegedly made by Defendant. Here, the VDF indicates that Defendant allegedly stated, "Yes it's $175 for me to give you head, and you have to wear a condom."
Motion to Dismiss Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance and Criminally Using Drug Paraphernalia Charges for Facial Insufficiency
Defendant also moves to dismiss the drug charges for facial insufficiency. Defendant argues that while PL § 220.25(1) states that "[t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found," there is no allegation that Defendant was actually in the vehicle when the contraband was found.