2009NY085293.
[…] Defendant therefore argues that the charges of Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree and Criminally Using Drug Paraphernalia in the Second Degree must be dismissed as facially insufficient.
The People argue that, under the car presumption theory, Defendant constructively possessed the drugs and paraphernalia recovered from the vehicle and hence the charges are supported by sufficient factual allegations.
Defendant is charged with PL § 220.03, which states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance." Defendant is also charged with PL § 220.50(2), which requires that she "knowingly [possess]" drug paraphernalia.