2009NY085293.
[…] Defendant is charged with PL § 220.03, which states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance." Defendant is also charged with PL § 220.50(2), which requires that she "knowingly [possess]" drug paraphernalia.
Possession, a common element of the statutes under which Defendant is charged, is defined in the criminal law as "[t]o have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property." PL § 10.00(8).
The presumption allowed by PL § 220.25(1), which applies to "each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found," is a rebuttable inference which may support the People's prima facie case, but may also be rejected by the trier of fact. People v. Levya, 38 NY2d 160, 379 NYS2d 30, 341 NE2d 546 (1975).