07-31-2013
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the court erred by failing to enforce this statutory requirement.
We also conclude the court erred by ordering that the jewelry be returned to Costco in the absence of a statutorily required application by Costco asserting, and supporting with proof, its claim of ownership of that property. "Penal Code [section] 1407 et seq. provide[s] various methods for disposing of stolen . . . property." (Sanders, supra, 93 F.3d at p. 1430, citing Pen. Code, §§ 1407-1413.) For example, Penal Code section 1408, as pertinent here, conditionally authorizes a trial court, in a criminal case involving theft of property that has been seized, to order that it "be delivered . . . to the owner," but only "[o]n the application of the owner" and on "satisfactory proof of his ownership of the property, after reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard has been given to the person from whom custody of the property was taken." (Pen. Code, § 1408, see fn. 9, ante.)
Here, the court indicated during the July 23 hearing that its jurisdiction to order the return of the seized jewelry in this criminal proceeding was based on Penal Code section 1407 et seq.