07-31-2013
[…] (Italics added.)
In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of stealing the seized property, Penal Code section 1408 "provides that a person who claims to be the owner of the allegedly stolen . . . property may apply to the magistrate for an order delivering the property to him, upon satisfactory proof of ownership" (Ensoniq, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 1547, italics added) and "requires that reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard be given to the person from whom the property was seized." (Id. at pp. 1547-1548, italics added.)
Penal Code section 1408 provides: "On the application of the owner and on satisfactory proof of his ownership of the property, after reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard has been given to the person from whom custody of the property was taken and any other person as required by the magistrate, the magistrate before whom the complaint is laid, or who examines the charge against the person accused of stealing . . . it, shall order it to be delivered, without prejudice to the state, to the owner, on his paying the necessary expenses incurred in its preservation, to be certified by the magistrate. The order entitles the owner to demand and receive the property." (Italics added.)