07-31-2013
[…] All further date references will be to calendar year 2012.
As the People acknowledge, Leo Hamel has standing to appeal—as a nonparty pawnbroker—under this court's decision in People v. Hernandez (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 715 (Hernandez).
Leo Hamel asserts two principal claims of error. First, it asserts the court infringed upon its procedural due process rights to notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard by "fail[ing] to enforce statutory requirements for disposition of property seized from a pawnbroker" as set forth in Financial Code section 21206.8 and Penal Code sections 1408 through 1410 (discussed, post).
Financial Code section 21206.8 provides in part: "(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 1407) of Title 10 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, whenever property alleged to have been stolen . . . is taken from a pawnbroker, the peace officer, magistrate, court, clerk, or other person having custody of the property shall not deliver the property to any person claiming ownership unless the provisions of this section are complied with. [¶] (b)(1) If any person makes a claim of ownership, the person having custody of the property shall notify the pawnbroker. [¶] (2) If the pawnbroker makes no claim with respect to the property within 10 days of such notification, the property may be disposed of as otherwise provided by law."