07-31-2013
[…] "Financial Code [section] 21206.8 governs the disposal of stolen property seized from pawnbrokers, rather than placed on hold under Business & Professions Code [section] 21647." (Sanders v. City of San Diego (9th Cir. 1996) 93 F.3d 1423, 1430 (Sanders).)As already noted, subdivision (b)(1) of Financial Code section 21206.8 provides that, "[i]f any person makes a claim of ownership, the person having custody of the property shall notify the pawnbroker." Thus, "under Financial Code [section] 21206.8, where an owner makes a claim regarding property seized from a pawnbroker, the property cannot be disposed of (as provided for in Penal Code §§ 1407 et seq.) until notice is sent to the pawnbroker that a claim has been made."