People v. Roche
[…] Avery lends no support for defendant's contention that consideration of the need to deter others in aggravation would constitute an improper double enhancement regarding sentencing for an aggravated DUI conviction.

¶ 44 There is no merit to defendant's contention that deterrence is a component of a DUI offense so that the consideration of the need to deter others as an aggravating factor is an improper double enhancement. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(7) (West 2014) (whether a sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime "shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment"). "Although the legislature has increased DUI penalties, the judiciary must do its part by recognizing the terrible consequences of this preventable crime and imposing sentences *** that will address the need to both punish offenders and deter future offenses." See Winningham, 391 Ill.