People v. Roche
[…] reviewing court, which must rely on a "cold" record. Id. at 53. When considering the propriety of a sentence, the reviewing court must not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court and may not reduce a defendant's sentence unless the sentence was an abuse of the trial court's discretion. Id.

¶ 48 Generally, any person convicted of DUI is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, wherein a any sentence of imprisonment "shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a), 501(c)(1) (West 2014); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55(a) (West 2014). Under section 11-501(d)(1)(C) of the Vehicle Code, a person commits a Class 4 felony aggravated DUI when the person, in committing a DUI violation, "was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2014). If a defendant is convicted of an aggravated DUI under section 11-501(d)(1)(C), "the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to not less than one year nor more than 12 years." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(F) (West 2014). Therefore, the applicable sentencing range in this case included a possible prison term of 1 to 12 years.

¶ 49 Here, defendant acknowledges that the trial court had the discretion to select the appropriate sentence within the applicable statutory range.