People v. Roche
[…] See Fern, 189 Ill. 2d at 54.

¶ 50 Nonetheless, we will specifically address defendant's contention that the trial court erred by failing to consider a term of probation. The standard of review for an alleged excessive sentence is whether a trial court abused its discretion. People v. Kuesis, 83 Ill. 2d 402, 409-10 (1984) (citing Perruquet, 68 Ill. 2d at 153). However, the standard as to whether the trial court should impose probation or conditional discharge as opposed to imprisonment is contained in section 5-6-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections. Id. Section 5-6-1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:

"(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other provisions of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:

(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public; or

(2) probation or conditional discharge would deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice; or

(3) a combination of imprisonment with concurrent or consecutive probation when an offender has been admitted into a drug court program under Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act is necessary for the protection of the public and for the rehabilitation of the offender. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1 (West 2014).

¶ 51 Our supreme court has stated: