People v. Rocha
[…] (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 363 [285 Cal.Rptr. 231, 815 P.2d 304].)" (People v. Edwards (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1248, 1259.) Californias reciprocal discovery law requires both sides in criminal cases, absent certain exceptions, to reveal their witnesses at least 30 days before trial. The defense in the case at bench disclosed most of its witnesses, including appellants supervisor, only two days before trial. Sanctions may be imposed for violation of discovery. (See Pen. Code,§ 1054.5.)

Penal Code section 1054.5 provides: "(a) No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in performing their duties.
"(b) Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request of opposing counsel for the desired materials and information.