No. 1-19-1714
[…] Id.
¶ 17 A petition for relief from judgment must be filed within two years after entry of the judgment being challenged. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a), (c) (West 2018); see also Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 7. This two-year statute of limitations, however, does not apply to petitions brought on voidness grounds or where a clear showing has been made that the person seeking relief was under legal disability or duress or the grounds for relief were fraudulently concealed. See Dodds, 2014 IL App (1st) 122268, ¶ 19; see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2018) (the "[t]ime during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years"). This two-year limit "must be adhered to in the absence of a clear showing" that one of the exceptions applies. People v. Caballero, 179 Ill. 2d 205, 210-11 (1997).