02-18-2020
[…] We further note defendant has forfeited any arguments contained within the material included with his supplemental brief, but not affirmatively argued within that supplemental brief. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a); In re Mark B. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 61, 67, fn. 2; see also, Keyes v. Bowen (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 647, 656 [appellant may not incorporate by reference arguments made in papers filed in trial court rather than affirmatively briefing those issues on appeal].)
All further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified. --------
Section 30305, subdivision (a)(1) states in pertinent part, "No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) . . . shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition." Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) applies to "[a]ny person who has been convicted of . . . a felony under the laws of . . . the State of California." The parties stipulated that defendant had previously been convicted of a felony.