Supreme Court Case No.: CRA15-026
[…] See, e.g., Millies v. LandAmerica Transnation, 185 Wn.2d 302, 372 P.3d 111, 118 n.5 (Wash. 2016) (en banc) (declining to consider an issue that the appellant supported with insufficient argument); United States v. Dunkel, 927 F.2d 955, 956 (7th Cir. 1991) ("A skeletal 'argument', [sic] really nothing more than an assertion, does not preserve a claim.").
Instead, we will treat these arguments in passing. The statements J.E.P. and A.K.E. made to officers were properly admitted under Guam Rule of Evidence 803(2). See 6 GCA § 803(2) ("Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.").