No. 1-16-0336
[…] Ultimately, when a sentence falls within the statutory guidelines, it is presumed to be proper and will not be disturbed absent an affirmative showing that the sentence is at variance with the purpose and spirit of the law or is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense. People v. Gutierrez, 402 Ill. App. 3d 866, 900 (2010); Ramos, 353 Ill. App. 3d at 137. ¶ 44 Defendant was convicted of possession of controlled substance within intent to deliver 1 gram or more but less than 15 grams of any substance containing heroin, or an analog thereof, a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 570/401(c)(1) (West 2014). Because of defendant's criminal history, however, he was subject to mandatory sentencing as a Class X offender to a "determinate sentence of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25 (West 2014). There is no dispute the 10-year sentence imposed upon defendant by the circuit falls within the permissible statutory range and is thus presumed proper. Gutierrez, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 900; Ramos, 353 Ill.