People v. Robles
[…] Indeed, he was not even given the functional equivalent of a life-without-possibility-of-parole term because he has been before the Parole Board four times so far (in 1999, 2005, 2008, and 2010) although he has been denied parole each time.

The superior court also properly held, in Robles's favor, that he was entitled to a youth offender parole hearing under the statutes enacted to apply to juveniles who have been given any kind of indeterminate life sentence. Section 3051 provides, in pertinent part: "A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was under 23 years of age at the time of his or her controlling offense." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).)