People v. Robinson-Gwartney
[…] In addition to defendant's failure to attend the child abuser's class, she complained to her probation officer that she did not understand why she needed to go to the class. The trial court was justified in concluding that defendant had not taken her probation seriously. The trial court was well within its discretion in concluding that the interests of justice would be served by revoking defendant's probation.

Penal Code, section 1203.2, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "At any time during the probationary period of a person released on probation under the care of a probation officer pursuant to this chapter, . . . if any probation officer or peace officer has probable cause to believe that the probationer is violating any term or condition of his or her probation or conditional sentence, the officer may, without warrant or other process and at any time until the final disposition of the case, rearrest the person and bring him or her before the court or the court may, in its discretion, issue a warrant for his or her rearrest. Upon such rearrest, or upon the issuance of a warrant for rearrest the court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation, has become abandoned to improper associates or a vicious life, or has subsequently committed other offenses, regardless whether he or she has been prosecuted for such offenses." (Italics added.)

II

Probation Revocation did not Violate Constitution Defendant argues the revocation of her probation resulted in her imprisonment based upon her inability to pay, violating due process and equal protection. She is wrong.