B208026.
[…] Appellant was charged with attempted robbery in connection with the Pizza Hut robbery and from the Adams Murder he was charged with murder, robbery and attempted carjacking. Before this court, appellant claims that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to consolidation of the charges or for failing to move to sever. As we shall explain, his claim is without merit.
"The law prefers consolidation of charges." (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 409.) Pursuant to Penal Code section 954: "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, . . . provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately."
Here, the crimes of murder and attempted robbery are of the same class—"assaultive crimes against the person." (People v. Lucky (1988) 45 Cal.3d 259, 276; see People v. Musselwhite (1998) 17 Cal.4th 1216, 1243 [robbery and murder are the same class of crime].)