Argued September 12, 1978
[…] Counsel urged resubmission of the case to the jury to permit reconsideration of its verdict.
Upon polling the jury and confirming the jury's intention to convict appellant of both possession with intent to sell and simple possession of a controlled substance, the trial court refused to resubmit the case to the jury, concluding that the verdict was neither inconsistent nor illegal. On appeal, the Appellate Division affirmed, with two Justices dissenting. There should be an affirmance.
CPL 310.50 (subd 2) provides in pertinent part: "If the jury renders a verdict which in form is not in accordance with the court's instructions or which is otherwise legally defective, the court must explain the defect or error and must direct the jury to reconsider such verdict, to resume its deliberation for such purpose, and to render a proper verdict." Citing this court's decision in People v Salemmo ( 38 N.Y.2d 357), appellant maintains that the jury's failure to comply with the trial court's instruction to consider the inclusory concurrent counts of the indictment in the alternative only and to render a verdict of guilty on no more than one