Argued September 12, 1978
[…] (Id., at p 359.)
On appeal to this court, the defendant in Salemmo argued that subdivision 2 of section 310.50 precluded the trial court's resubmission of the third count charging the defendant with criminal possession of a dangerous drug. In support of this contention, the defendant directed our attention to additional language in subdivision 2 of section 310.50, which provides: "[I]f it is clear that the jury intended to find a defendant not guilty upon any particular count, the court must order that the verdict be recorded as an acquittal of such defendant upon such count." In affirming the defendant's conviction, we held the cited statutory exception precluding resubmission of an indictment count inapplicable because of our determination that it was not possible to conclude under the circumstances of Salemmo "`that the jury had actually intended to find a