06-13-2024
[…] Id. "This authority is not dependent on the particular facts of the case but, instead, is dependent on the character or class of the case pending." Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted). "The courts do not have inherent subject-matter jurisdiction; it is derived instead from [this state's] constitutional and statutory provisions." Id.
Under Michigan's 1963 Constitution, circuit courts have "original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law ...." Const 1963, art VI, § 13. MCL 600.601 similarly states:
(1) The circuit court has the power and jurisdiction that is any of the following:
(a) Possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme court.
(b) Possessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March 1, 1847, as altered by the state constitution of 1963, the laws of this state, and the rules of the supreme court.
(c) Prescribed by the rules of the supreme court.
The Washington Court stated, "In construing these provisions, we have recognized that circuit courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over felony cases."