06-13-2024
[…] See also MCL 600.151 ("The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in 1 court of justice which shall be divided into 1 supreme court, 1 court of appeals, 1 trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, 1 probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction created by the legislature.") (emphasis added); MCL 767.1 ("[C]ircuit courts of this state . . . and any court of record having jurisdiction of criminal causes[] shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon informations for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, . . . and do all other acts therein as they possess and may exercise in cases of like prosecutions upon indictments.").