06-13-2024
[…] Id. "The circuit court [therefore] erred by denying [the defendant] Peeler's and [the defendant] Baird's motions to remand for a preliminary examination." Id. at 395. The Court ultimately reversed the trial court's orders denying Peeler's and Baird's motions to remand and Lyon's motion to dismiss, and remanded "for further proceedings consistent with th[e Court's] opinion." Id. at 400.
See also MCL 767.42(1) ("An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination.").
On remand, the circuit court in Peeler expressed some confusion regarding what the Supreme Court intended that it should do.