06-13-2024
[…] (c) Prescribed by the rules of the supreme court.
The Washington Court stated, "In construing these provisions, we have recognized that circuit courts have subject-matter jurisdiction over felony cases." Washington, 508 Mich. at 121-122, citing People v Lown, 488 Mich. 242, 268; 794 N.W.2d 9 (2011) ("Michigan circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction and unquestionably have jurisdiction over felony cases.") and MCR 6.008(B) ("The circuit court has jurisdiction over all felonies from the bindover from the district court unless otherwise provided by law.").
See also MCL 600.151 ("The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in 1 court of justice which shall be divided into 1 supreme court, 1 court of appeals, 1 trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, 1 probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction created by the legislature.") (emphasis added); MCL 767.1 ("[C]ircuit courts of this state . . . and any court of record having jurisdiction of criminal causes[] shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon informations for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, . .