2014–06456 Ind. No. 260/12
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S.Ct. 2052 ), and that defense counsel provided the defendant with meaningful representation (see People v. Caban, 5 N.Y.3d 143, 155, 800 N.Y.S.2d 70, 833 N.E.2d 213 ; People v. Benevento, 91 N.Y.2d 708, 714, 674 N.Y.S.2d 629, 697 N.E.2d 584 ). " ‘A defendant is not denied effective assistance of trial counsel merely because counsel does not make a[n] argument that has little or no chance of success’ " ( People v. Bernardez, 85 A.D.3d 936, 937, 925 N.Y.S.2d 604, quoting People v. Stultz, 2 N.Y.3d 277, 287, 778 N.Y.S.2d 431, 810 N.E.2d 883 ). CPL 310.30 does not require the court to provide the jury with a written copy of the entire set of instructions. Instead, CPL 310.30 provides, in relevant part, "[w]ith the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper" (emphasis added). Further, the record does not demonstrate that the prosecution consented to the jury's request for a written copy of the instructions.
The sentence imposed was excessive to the extent indicated herein (see CPL 470.15[6][b] ; People v.