People v. Robinson
[…] (Mai, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 1009.) Thus, we conclude Robinson has not met his burden to demonstrate that defense counsel rendered ineffective assistance (Strickland, supra, 466 U.S. at p. 688).

c. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Next, Robinson argues that there is insufficient evidence that he violated the terms of his mandatory supervision by fraudulently using credit cards. We disagree and conclude that the trial court's finding was supported by substantial evidence.

Section 484g criminalizes fraudulent use of access cards or account information and provides in pertinent part that “[e]very person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card or access card account information that has been altered, obtained, or retained in violation of Section 484e or 484f, or an access card which he or she knows is forged, expired, or revoked, or (b) obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing without the consent of the cardholder that he or she is the holder of an access card and the card has not in fact been issued, is guilty of theft.”

Preliminarily, we acknowledge that some of the evidence supported Robinson's claim that he was merely using gift cards to make transactions.