NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 1202.44 provides:
“In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a … sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount …. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation … and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.…”
Section 1202.45 provides that, in the event that a defendant is sentenced to prison, a parole revocation fine shall be imposed “in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (§ 1202.45.)
In Chambers, the defendant entered a no contest plea to first degree burglary. The trial court granted probation and, as a condition of probation, imposed a $200 section 1202.4, subdivision (b) restitution fine.