NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 1202.4, subdivision (b), provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record.” Subdivision (m) of section 1202.4 provides, in relevant part, “In every case in which the defendant is granted probation, the court shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant to this section a condition of probation.”
Section 1202.44 provides:
“In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a … sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount …. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation … and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record.…”