NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] III.
The Trial Court Did Not Err in Placing the Burden of Proof of Incompetence on Defendant
In a supplemental brief, defendant contends it was fundamentally unfair and violated due process to apply a presumption of competence at the retrospective competency hearing. Penal Code section 1369, subdivision (f) creates a presumption of competence. Defendant, relying on People v. Ary (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 80 (Ary II), contends that presumption does not apply at a retrospective competency hearing.
Penal Code section 1369, subdivision (f) provides in part: “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.”
The California Supreme Court granted review of Ary II, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th 80 on July 29, 2009 (S173309).
We need not determine whether we agree with the majority in Ary II because its reasoning does not apply in this case.