People v. Robinson
[…] Finally, at the hospital, appellant spontaneously summarized the events as follows: "[Hayes] wanted to assault [appellant] because [appellant] is gay. [Appellant] starts getting punched, is held down, and his nose 'busted.' [Appellant] punched back once, and walked away. They called him 'faggot.' [Appellant] gets struck again. [Appellant] mentions swinging once and the guy is on the ground. He then stops talking."

Under Evidence Code section 1240, "Evidence of statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." Appellant argues his statements qualify for this exception to the hearsay rule because they were made while he was still in an agitated state, before he had time to "contrive and misrepresent" (People v. Poggi (1988) 45 Cal.3d 306, 318) what had occurred during the altercation.