09-27-2017
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Amador (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 1449, 1453.) "[T]he United States Supreme Court has itself used a formulation similar to California's to describe the standard of competency. (Godinez v. Moran (1993) 509 U.S. 389, 402 ['Requiring that a criminal defendant be competent has a modest aim: It seeks to ensure that he has the capacity to understand the proceedings and to assist counsel.'].)" (People v. Jablonski (2006) 37 Cal.4th 774, 808.) A defendant is presumed mentally competent until proven otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence. (§ 1369, subd. (f); Amador, at p. 1453.) C. Sua Sponte Duty to Order Competency evaluation
Section 1368 requires the trial court to initiate proceedings sua sponte to determine a defendant's present mental competence if "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant" or "[i]f counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent." (§ 1368, subds. (a), (b).)