People v. Robinson
[…] Therefore, because the State failed to prove that defendant had two or more prior qualifying convictions, the State failed to prove defendant guilty of the offense of being an armed habitual criminal beyond a reasonable doubt. See Steele, 2014 IL App (1st) 121452, ¶ 20 (the State must prove every element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt).

¶ 15 The State nonetheless argues that the evidence at trial was sufficient to prove defendant guilty of the offense of being an armed habitual criminal because defendant testified he had a prior Class 1 drug conviction. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(3) (West 2012) (including as a

predicate offense "any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as Class 3 felony or higher").