People v. Robinson
[…] App. 3d 405, 412 (2010).

¶ 12 Here, the information alleged that defendant had two prior qualifying convictions, attempted burglary and unlawful use of a weapon by a felon. The parties agree that defendant's prior unlawful use of a weapon by a felon conviction in case 07 CR 25157 is a qualifying offense under section 24-1.7(a)(2) of the Code. See 720 5/24-1.7(a)(2) (West 2012). They also agree that attempted burglary is not specifically listed in section 24-1.7 of the Code, and therefore cannot serve as the second qualifying conviction unless it is a "forcible felony as defined in section 2-8" of the Code (see 720 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2012); 720 5/2-8 (West 2012)). In addition to certain enumerated felonies, section 2-8 defines "forcible felony" to include "any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any

individual." See 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012).

¶ 13 Defendant contends, and the State concedes, that it cannot be argued that the offense of attempted burglary is one that always includes the use or threat of physical force or violence against a person.