People v. Robinson
[…] We address defendant's contentions in turn.

¶ 35 A. Defendant's Competency To Stand Trial

¶ 36 Defendant first argues the trial court erred in finding he was competent at the commencement of his trial. "The due process clause of the fourteenth amendment bars prosecuting a defendant who is not fit to stand trial." People v. Shum, 207 Ill. 2d 47, 57, 797 N.E.2d 609, 615 (2003). Section 104-10 of the Criminal Code states "[a] defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2010). When the court receives evidence that raises a bona fide doubt as to a defendant's competency, due process requires the court to order a competency hearing. People v. Weeks, 393 Ill. App. 3d 1004, 1009, 914 N.E.2d 1175, 1180 (2009).