People v. Robinson
[…] As we shall explain, we find many reasons for concluding that this issue is cognizable on appeal.

"There is no constitutional right of appeal from a judgment or order in criminal cases; rather the right of appeal is statutory. [Citations.]" (People v. Connor (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 669, 677.) Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (a) permits a defendant to appeal "[f]rom a final judgment of conviction except as provided in Section 1237.1 . . . ." In turn, Penal Code section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." However that statute "does not require defense counsel to file [a] motion to correct a presentence award of credits in order to raise that question on appeal when other issues are litigated on appeal"; if there are no other issues, however, "the filing of a motion in the trial court is a