Docket No. 44753.
[…] And the penalty section of the Employment Security Act, MCL 421.54(b); MSA 17.558(b) states:
"(b) Any employing unit or an officer or agent of an employing unit or any other person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, or knowingly and wilfully with intent to defraud fails to disclose a material fact, to obtain or increase a benefit or other payment under this act or under the unemployment compensation law of any state or of the federal government, either for himself or any other person, to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to an individual entitled thereto or to avoid becoming or remaining a subject employer, or to avoid or reduce a contribution or other payment required from an employing unit under this act or under the unemployment compensation law of any state or of the federal government shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, notwithstanding any other penalties imposed under this act or any other statute of this state or of the United States, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 90 days or by a fine of not more than $100.00, or by both such fine and imprisonment."