Docket No. 44753.
[…] The six-month rule of MCL 767.60 has typically been interpreted and applied as relating to the due process notice due defendant as to the date of his wrongdoing. People v Jakiel, 92 Mich. App. 754; 285 N.W.2d 448 (1979), People v Breckenridge, 81 Mich. App. 6; 263 N.W.2d 922 (1978), People v McLendon, 51 Mich. App. 543; 215 N.W.2d 742 (1974), and is not applicable to the instant case.
MCL 767.60; MSA 28.1000 provides:
"In any prosecution for the offenses of embezzlement, larceny, larceny by conversion, or obtaining money or property by false pretenses under the statutes of this state, it shall be sufficient to allege generally in the information or indictment the embezzlement, larceny, larceny by conversion or obtaining by false pretenses of personal property to a certain amount without specifying the particulars of such embezzlement, larceny, larceny by conversion or obtaining by false pretenses, and on the trial evidence may be given of any such embezzlement, larceny, larceny by conversion or obtaining money or property by false pretenses within six [6] months next after the time stated in the information or indictment, and it shall be sufficient to maintain the charge in the information or indictment and shall not be deemed at variance if it shall be proved that any personal property was fraudulently embezzled, stolen or obtained by false pretenses within the said period of six [6] months."
The people also contend that defendant had a continuing contractual relationship with the MESC from the time she first applied for benefits.