People v. Robinson
[…] See, for example, People v. Littlejohn, 307 AD2d 976, 762 NYS2d 921 (2nd Dept., 2003.) In Littlejohn, the court, in rejecting a claim of insufficiency of the evidence held "resolution of issues of credibility, as well as the weight to be accorded to the evidence presented, are primarily questions to be determined by the trier of fact, who saw and heard the witnesses. The determination should be accorded great weight on appeal and should not be appealed unless clearly unsupported by the record."

CPL § 330.30(1) permits a court to set aside a verdict for "any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." The Court finds that the testimony presented by the People at the instant trial was not "clearly unsupported by the record," but rather, provided testimony which the jury, in the best position to assess his credibility, was free to believe.