3140/2009.
[…] Defendant's motion to dismiss or reduce those counts is therefore denied. Additionally, I find that the instructions on the law given to the grand jury were legally sufficient and that there were no procedural defects in the presentation. Defendant's motion for release the grand jury minutes is denied.
However, the evidence presented to the grand jury fails to establish a prima facie case of the defendant's commission of the crime of criminal nuisance in the first degree (PL § 240.46) as charged in counts 4 and 5. Under PL § 240.46, a person is guilty of this crime when he or she "knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort where persons come or gather for purposes of engaging in the unlawful sale of controlled substances . . . and thereby derives the benefit from such unlawful conduct." As the Court of Appeals held in construing the predecessor statute, former Penal Law § 1533 (2), in People v Fiedler, 31 NY2d 176 (1972), the statute was intended to proscribe the creation and maintenance of facilities used with some degree of regularity.