No. 1-15-1529
[…] See People v. Jones, 226 Ill. App. 3d 1054, 1056 (1992) (finding aggravated battery involving use or threat of physical force, but not resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement, is forcible felony, and noting plain language of forcible felony statute "includes, along with a number of other crimes, any felony involving the use of physical force or violence against any individual") (Emphasis in original.)). See also People v. Hall, 291 Ill. App. 3d 411, 418 (1997).
Section 2-8 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2014)), defines a "forcible felony" as:
"treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2014).
Instructive is People v. Schmidt, 392 Ill. App. 3d 689 (2009).