06-17-2015
[…] Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Any person convicted of a violation of . . . Section 11351 . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section . . . 11352 . . . , whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." Section 1203.07, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding Section 1203, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: ¶ (1) Any person who is convicted of violating Section 11351 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale 14.25 grams or more of a substance containing heroin."
Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c), states in pertinent part: "Any person convicted of a violation of . . . Section 11378 . . . with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section . . . 11352 . . . whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." The information's reference to section 1303.07(a)(11) appears to be a typographical error.