06-17-2015
[…] Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Any person convicted of a violation of . . . Section 11351 . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section . . . 11352 . . . , whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." Section 1203.07, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding Section 1203, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: ¶ (1) Any person who is convicted of violating Section 11351 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale 14.25 grams or more of a substance containing heroin."