06-17-2015
[…] The information's reference to section 1303.07(a)(11) appears to be a typographical error. Section 1203.07, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding Section 1203, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: . . . [¶] (11) Any person convicted of violating Section 11378 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale . . . methamphetamine . . . and who has one or more convictions for violating Section . . . 11352 . . . of the Health and Safety Code. For purposes of prior convictions under Sections 11352 . . . of the Health and Safety Code, this subdivision shall not apply to the transportation, offering to transport, or attempting to transport a controlled substance."