THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL LAWRENCE ROBERTS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] He argues that under the accusatory pleading test, appellant could not have violated section 594 without also violating Vehicle Code section 10852, and that if the jury had concluded he acted without malice, he could have been convicted of tampering instead of vandalism. As appellant acknowledges, however, a trial court is only required to instruct sua sponte on a lesser included offense when there is substantial evidence that the lesser offense, but not the greater, was committed. (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 162, 960 P.2d 1094.)
Penal Code section 594 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [P] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [P] (2) Damages. [P] (3) Destroys. [P]. . . [P] (b)(1) If the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($ 400) or more, vandalism is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000) . . . ." Vehicle Code section 10852 provides: "No person shall either individually or in association with one or more other persons, willfully