NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Warrick v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1011, 1018-1019.) “[T]he California Legislature codified the holding of Pitchess by enacting Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 as well as Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1045.” (Warrick, at p. 1019.) Generally, peace officer personnel records “are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” (Pen. Code § 832.7, subd. (a).) Section 1043 of the Evidence Code requires a defendant to file a written motion for discovery of peace officer personnel files that includes “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation....” (Evid. Code § 1043, subd. (b)(3).)