NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 19706) and in counts 2 through 4 with failing to file state income tax returns with intent to evade the payment of taxes (§ 19706). Appellant pleaded not guilty.
At the conclusion of the prosecution’s case, the trial court granted Wanda’s Penal Code section 1118.1 motion and dismissed the felony charges against her. The jury subsequently acquitted her of the lesser included misdemeanor offenses.
Revenue and Taxation Code section 19706 provides, in relevant part: “Any person or any officer or employee of any corporation who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax . . . or who, willfully and with like intent, makes, renders, signs, or verifies any false or fraudulent return or statement or supplies any false or fraudulent information, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or in the state prison, or by fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, at the discretion of the court, together with the costs of investigation and prosecution.”
Trial was by jury. The jury found appellant guilty on all counts. The trial court denied probation and sentenced appellant to 16 months in state prison on count 1. Sentence on the remaining counts was ordered to run concurrently. Appellant also was ordered to pay a $500 restitution fine (Pen.