July 12, 1990
[…] County Court granted the motion in 1989 ( 142 Misc.2d 189) and defendant thereafter pleaded guilty to the amended charge and was sentenced to 9 to 18 years' imprisonment to run concurrently with the term being served on the grand larceny conviction. Defendant now appeals.
We affirm. Defendant argues that the amended indictment would impermissibly allow the People to try defendant on a crime different from that intended by the Grand Jury. We disagree. CPL 200.70 (1) allows amendment to an indictment that "does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury" (see, People v. Spann, 56 N.Y.2d 469). The evidence before the Grand Jury demonstrated that the victim died from asphyxia caused by "traumatic compression" of the neck brought about by either compression of the windpipe or arteries or a direct blow to the neck.