People v. Robert S. (In re Robert S.)
[…] As explained above, none of the issues may otherwise be reviewed due to their mootness. We now turn our attention to respondent's substantive issues on appeal.

¶ 39 B. Compliance with Statutory Requirements

¶ 40 Turning to the first substantive issue on appeal, respondent contends that his treatment plan did not comply with the requirements of section 3-813 of the Mental Health Code. Section 3-813 provides, pertinently, that if, after an initial 90-day involuntary commitment, the facility director believes that respondent's commitment should be continued, then the facility director "shall file with the court a current treatment plan which includes an evaluation of the recipient's progress and the extent to which he is benefiting from treatment." 405 ILCS 5/3-813(a) (West 2010). We note that the issue of whether there has been substantial compliance with a statutory provision presents a question of law, which we review de novo. In re Laura H., 404 Ill. App. 3d 286, 290 (2010). ¶ 41 Respondent argues, citing to In re Luttrell, 261 Ill.