No. 2010-03818.
[…] In September 2009, the defendant moved pursuant to CPL 440.10 to vacate the judgment adjudicating him a youthful offender, alleging that his attorney had erroneously advised him at the time of his plea that a youthful offender adjudication could not be treated as a predicate felony conviction to enhance any future sentence. The Supreme Court summarily denied the defendant's motion, concluding that it was procedurally barred by CPL 440.10 (2) (c) because he had failed to appeal from the judgment adjudicating him a youthful offender.
CPL 440.10 (2) (c) provides that a court must deny a defendant's motion to vacate his or her conviction where, "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal." Here, the primary claim raised by the defendant's motion is that the attorney who represented him at the time of his February 2000 plea did not provide effective assistance because the attorney erroneously advised him that a youthful offender adjudication could not be used to enhance any future