NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant did not suffer a due process violation due to the trial court’s ruling.
III
Defendant next contends that the trial court failed to initiate competency proceedings despite his “bizarre and irrational” behavior, noting that he refused to come to court on two occasions, and was heavily medicated and not able to proceed on one occasion. Defendant also had hoarded pills, made alcohol in his cell, repeatedly threatened deputies, and inflicted injuries to himself. We conclude that the foregoing conduct did not require the trial court to initiate competency proceedings.
Section 1367, subdivision (a) provides: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”