People v. Roberson
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Ogle (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1143-1145 (Ogle) [stalking]; People v. Kovacich (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 863, 893-896 [violently kicking a family dog in family's presence].)

The term "abuse" under that definition means "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)

It applies to "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b), italics added.) The term "cohabitant" does not include children; it is limited to "two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship," and the statute specifies a number of factors bearing on that determination (ibid.).

Defendant's implication, in a footnote, that the domestic violence exception is predicated on actual violence is, for incidents occurring less than five years before the charged offense, incorrect.