People v. Robben
[…] (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.) " 'If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also be reasonably reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment.' " (People v. Hillery (1965) 62 Cal.2d 692, 702.)

B. Section 140--Threatening a Witness

Count I charged defendant with a violation of section 140, subdivision (a) against Laney. That subdivision provides: "Except as provided in Section 139, every person who willfully uses force or threatens to use force or violence upon the person of a witness to, or a victim of, a crime or any other person, or to take, damage, or destroy any property of any witness, victim, or any other person, because the witness, victim, or other person has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, or to a public prosecutor in a criminal proceeding or juvenile court proceeding, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years."

Count I of the indictment charged defendant with criminal threats against Laney. After Laney did not testify, this count was dismissed for insufficient evidence. The trial court renumbered the remaining counts. --------