In re R.L.
[…] The defendant's glorification of alcohol and drug use through the possession of the described prohibited items is contradictory of the goal of encouraging reformation of someone with defendant's tendencies. For a juvenile probationer with defendant's history, the probation order is an appropriate tool to help the juvenile court fulfill its rehabilitative purpose to encourage defendant to lead a healthy, law abiding life respectful of self and others, tailored to meet the defendant's individual needs. The court followed Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) by imposing a condition that is "fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced."

III. DISPOSITION

The dispositional order is affirmed.

_________________________

Marchiano, P.J.

We concur:

_________________________

Margulies, J.

_________________________

Banke, J.


Summaries of

In re R.L.