02-17-2017
[…] Code, § 10851, subd. (a); see Pen. Code, § 1170.18, subd. (a).) Thus, minor's violation of Vehicle Code section 10851 is ineligible for designation as a misdemeanor under Proposition 47.
Minor contends that, under the broad language of Penal Code section 490.2, "all low level thefts, regardless of what code section it is charged under, are to be treated as misdemeanors in all cases, except those of individuals with serious criminal backgrounds." We disagree. Proposition 47 added Penal Code section 490.2, which provides: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor, . . ." (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a).) Penal Code section 490.2 is listed in Penal Code section 1170.18 as one of "those sections [that] have been amended or added" by Proposition 47. (Pen. Code, § 1170.18, subd. (a).)