May 5, 1975
[…] The defendant, Ronald Frank Rizzo, was convicted after a jury trial of possession for sale of non-tax-paid cigarettes in violation of article 20 of the Tax Law. The cigarettes were seized, without the benefit of a warrant, from the garage of Rizzo's residence by an investigator for the Department of Taxation and Finance of the State. After a hearing, Rizzo's motion during trial to suppress the cigarettes, on the ground that they had been seized in violation of his Fourth Amendment rights, was denied "only because of the statutory grant of power given under section 474 Tax of the Tax Law," which provides in pertinent part as follows: "The tax commission is hereby authorized to examine the books, papers, invoices and other records of any person in possession, control or occupancy of any premises where cigarettes are placed, stored, sold or offered for sale, and the equipment of any such person pertaining to the stamping, sale and delivery of cigarettes taxable under this article, as well as the stock of cigarettes in any such premises or vehicle. To verify the accuracy of the tax imposed and assessed by this article, each such person is hereby directed and required to give to the tax commission or its duly authorized representatives, the means, facilities and opportunity for such examinations as are herein provided for and required." At the hearing, the court declined to hold the statute unconstitutional, although it did state that in the absence of the statutory authorization, the cigarettes would be inadmissible under the standard requirements of the Fourth Amendment.