People v. Rizkallah
[…] (Italics added, bolding and underlining removed.) But the probation condition that is the subject of this action was not imposed at the time of his plea and sentencing. Instead, it was imposed years later when he was resentenced after his probation violation. There is no indication that Rizkallah intended to waive all errors occurring untold years into the future. As respondent acknowledges, a general waiver of appeal rights does not apply to possible future error outside the defendant's contemplation at the time. (People v. Mumm (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 812, 815.)

B. Merits

Under section 1203.1, subdivision (j), the trial court may impose reasonable probation conditions "as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer."

"A condition of probation will not be held invalid unless it (1) has no relationship to the crime of which the offender was convicted, (2) relates to conduct which is not in itself criminal, and (3) requires or forbids conduct which is not reasonably related to future criminality." (People v.