No. 303531
[…] A preponderance of the evidence standard is applicable to findings by the sentencing court for purposes of sentencing, even where a jury has found that a fact was not proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Ratkov, 201 Mich App 123, 126; 505 NW2d 886 (1993).
The trial court scored 15 points for OV 1 and 5 points for OV 2. OV 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. MCL 777.31. The sentencing court scores 15 points where "[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim." MCL 777.31(1)(c). OV 2 is "lethal potential of the weapon possessed or used." MCL 777.32. A score of 5 points is assessed when "[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon." MCL 777.32(1)(d).
In finding that defendant used a firearm during the assault, the trial court noted that the fact that the jury acquitted defendant of the firearms charges "means that they decided that there was reasonable doubt.