11-21-2023
[…] The court ultimately imposed the same sentence that the defendant had previously negotiated: ten years of imprisonment, followed by five years of post-release supervision. Defendant appealed his resentence.
The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed, holding that the sentencing court "did not err in concluding that defendant was not eligible to be adjudicated a youthful offender," given "defendant’s display of the weapon and his implicit threat to use it" (202 A.D.3d 1480, 1480–1481, 161 N.Y.S.3d 668 [2022]).
Criminal Procedure Law § 720.10 governs adjudication of youthful offender status. Subdivisions (1) and (2) define an "eligible youth" to include "every" "person charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he was at least sixteen years old and less than nineteen years old," "unless," in relevant part, "the conviction to be replaced by a youthful offender finding is for … an armed felony" (CPL § 720.10[1]; [2]). Subdivision (3) allows a youth convicted of an armed felony offense to nonetheless be treated as eligible if the court 939finds: "(i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defen- dant’s participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution" (CPL 720.10[3]).
[1] Defendant’s contention' that the sentencing court failed to exercise its discretion to determine whether mitigating circumstances existed relies upon two lines from his resentencing proceedings.