People v. Rivera
[…] If a court concludes such a finding is appropriate, it must clearly explain its reasoning based upon a dispassionate review of the facts.” Irvin cited no authority supporting its view that the trial court was required to explain its conclusion when sentencing under section 667.6, subdivision (d), and did not attempt to distinguish Craft or Thomas.

b. Trial court’s awareness of its discretion under section 12022.3, subdivision (a)

Section 12022.3, subdivision (a), provides a “3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of” specified sexual offenses, including forcible rape, forcible oral copulation, and sexual penetration by a foreign object.