NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] They argue that because they did not waive their right to individual interpreters, their pleas were improperly taken. They contend this error was prejudicial because they could not understand the proceedings, and their pleas therefore were not knowing and intelligent. Respondent concedes “it appears that the use of a shared interpreter for appellants was error,” but argues that any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides that “[a] person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” “In a criminal proceeding, an interpreter may perform three interrelated but distinct roles: (1) as a ‘witness interpreter,’ to enable questioning of witnesses who do not speak English; (2) as a ‘proceedings interpreter,’ to assist a non-English-speaking defendant to understand the exchanges at