NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Wardlow (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 360, 365.) Probation is usually reserved for convicted criminals whose conditional release into society poses minimal risk to public safety and promotes rehabilitation. (§ 1203.1; People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120 (Carbajal).) Sentencing courts have broad discretion to determine whether an eligible defendant is suitable for probation and under what conditions. (§ 1203.1, subd. (b); Carbajal, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 1120.) The primary goal of probation is to ensure public safety by enforcing conditions of probation as ordered by the court. (§ 1202.7; Carbajal, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 1120.) In the granting of probation, the Legislature has declared the primary considerations to be: “the nature of the offense; the interests of justice, including punishment, reintegration of the offender into the community, and enforcement of conditions of probation; the loss to the victim; and the needs of the defendant.” (§ 1202.7; Carbajal, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 1120.)
A trial court abuses its discretion when its order granting or denying probation exceeds the bounds of reason under all of the circumstances. (See People v.