THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PABLO GABINO RIVERA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On March 15, 2019, Rivera filed an application, pursuant to section 1170.18, for reduction of his felony second degree burglary and identity theft convictions to misdemeanors pursuant to Proposition 47. At the April 8, 2019 hearing, the superior court granted the application as to the second degree burglary conviction but denied it as to the identity theft conviction.
Rivera filed a notice of appeal on April 15, 2019.
DISCUSSION
Rivera contends the superior court erred in denying his application under section 1170.18, subdivision (a) to reduce the identity theft conviction to a misdemeanor. He is incorrect.
Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information ... of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense ...."