People v. Rivera
[…] Brown (2012) 54 Cal.4th 314, 319-320; see also § 3 ["No part of [the Penal Code] is retroactive, unless expressly so declared."].) Therefore, to avoid imposition of an ex post facto law and honor the presumption that statutes operate prospectively, Rivera's prosecution was necessarily governed by the version of the statute in effect at the time he committed the charged offenses between 2011 and 2013.

At the time Rivera committed the charged crimes, section 288.2, subdivision (a) set forth the following elements of the crime of exhibiting harmful matter to a minor: "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, . . . knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means . . . any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished . . . ." (Former Pen. Code, § 288.2, subd. (a), italics added.)