People v. Rivera
[…] Rivera contends that the trial court also erred as to counts 5 through 17 because it did not instruct the jury that it could find him guilty of the lesser included misdemeanor offense of exhibiting harmful matter to a minor in violation of section 313.1. Although we have reversed the convictions on counts 5 through 17, for the sake of providing guidance to the parties in the event that the counts are retried, we briefly address the issue.

Section 313.1, subdivision (a) provides, "Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly sells, rents, distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter to the minor shall be punished as specified in Section 313.4." Case law establishes that section 313.1 is a lesser included offense of section 288.2, in that it criminalizes exhibiting harmful matter to a minor, but does not require the People to establish the defendant's specific intent as required for a conviction under section 288.2. (Jensen, supra, 114