People v. Rivera
[…] In the time period of June 1, 2011 to May 11, 2013, three slightly different versions of section 288.2, subdivision (a) were in effect. (Stats. 1997, ch. 590, § 1 [eff. to Sept. 30, 2011]; Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 317 [eff. Oct. 1, 2011 to June 26, 2012]; Stats. 2012, ch. 43, § 16 [eff. June 27, 2012 to Dec. 31, 2013].) Because the differences between those versions are not pertinent to the issues presented here, we do not discuss them.

Effective January 1, 2014, the statute was substantively amended. (Stats. 2013, ch. 777, § 2 [amending § 288.2].) Under the current version of section 288.2, subdivision (a), a crime is committed when a person "knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means" any harmful matter to a minor "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of the minor, and with the intent or for the purposes of engaging in sexual intercourse, sodomy, or oral copulation with the other person, or with the intent that either person touch an intimate body part of the other." (Italics added.)