Seymour W. James, Jr., New York, NY (Harold V. Ferguson, Jr., of counsel), for appellant.
[…] On appeal, the defendant raises the same claims he raised in the Supreme Court. Contrary to the People's contention, the defendant preserved his claims for appellate review by raising them in his CPL 440.20 motion. He was not required to raise these claims at his sentencing (see People v. Brown, 28 N.Y.3d 982, ––––, ––– N.Y.S.3d ––––, ––– N.E.3d ––––, 2016 N.Y. Slip Op. 06858, *2, 2016 WL 6104360 [2016] ; People v. Jurgins, 26 N.Y.3d 607, 611–612, 26 N.Y.S.3d 495, 46 N.E.3d 1048 ; cf. People v. Proctor, 79 N.Y.2d 992, 994, 584 N.Y.S.2d 435, 594 N.E.2d 929 ).
CPL 400.15 and 400.16 “govern the procedure that must be followed in any case where it appears that a defendant who stands convicted of a violent felony offense ... has previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions ... and may be a persistent violent felony offender” (CPL 400.16[1] ). Here, neither the People nor the Supreme Court complied with that mandatory procedure.