No. 2012–1765 Q CR.
[…] Terrace, 120 A.D.2d 805 1986; People v. Schessler, 14 Misc.3d 30, 32 [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2006] ). Likewise, defendant's argument regarding the reliability of the breathalyzer test result goes to the weight, not the legal sufficiency, of the evidence (see People v. Rosa, 112 AD3d 551 2013, citing People v. D.R., 23 Misc.3d 605, 611 Sup Ct, Bronx County 2009 ). In order for defendant to have been found guilty of violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2), the People were required to establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant had “operate[d] a motor vehicle while [he had] .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in [his] ... blood as shown by chemical analysis of [his] ... breath.”
In the case at bar, defendant was arrested at 11:28 p.m. Defendant and the arresting officer then waited at the precinct for an officer to arrive to administer the breathalyzer test, during which time the arresting officer observed defendant and completed paperwork.