People v. Rivera
[…] Nor is the proof of defendant's guilt insufficient because the court charged that in order to establish felony murder the evidence had to show that defendant committed the crime of burglary in the first degree. The evidence at trial shows that the entire building was a dwelling; unlawful entry into part of a building that is a dwelling is the burglary of that "dwelling" (People v. Torres, 162 A.D.2d 385, lv denied 76 N.Y.2d 897), and Penal Law § 140.00 (2) provides, inter alia, that "[w]here a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall be deemed both a separate building in itself and a part of the main building." Accordingly any question whether the particular apartment in which the attack occurred was a separate dwelling was not a basis for an acquittal (see also, People v. Lewoc, 101 A.D.2d 927).

Contrary to defendant's argument, the court's charge was balanced.